Co-curricular Activities

 Calendar of activities; Academic; Co-scholastic and Games & Sports

CO-CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES CALENDER 2018-19  

 

 

Month / Date

Name of Event

Groupwise No. of Participants

 

Tentative dates

 

Class – I

Class – II & III

Class IV & V

APRIL

07.04.2018

HOUSE DIVISION

 

 

 

21.04.2018

HOUSE  MEETING

Mass participation

28.04.2018

ENGLISH CALLIGRAPHY

Mass participation

MAY / JUNE

05.05.2018

CLAY MODELLING

Mass participation

23.06.2018

ENGLISH DICTATION

Mass participation

30.06.2018

DRAWING COMPETITION

Mass participation

 

 

JULY

07.07.2018

SOLO DANCE

 

14.07.2018

DISPLAY BOARD DECORATION

Mass participation 

5 participants from each house for displaying on the board

21.07.2018

QUIZ (G.K.)

            One student from each class(max.5)

28.07.2018

ENGLISH POEM RECITATION

2

2+2

2+2

04.08.2018

KITE MAKING (FOR BOYS)

Mass participation

AUGUST

11.08.2018

ENGLISH WORD BUILDING

Mass participation

18.08.2018

RAKHI MAKING COMPETITION

Mass participation

25.08.2018

SOLO SONG

2                                                         2

2

 

15.09.2018

MONO ACTING

2                                        2

2

 

SEPTEMBER

22.09.2018

QUIZ (MATHS)

One student from each class(max.5)

01.09.2018TO 14.09.2018

HINDI PAKHWARA CELEBRATION

                              Mass particiaption

OCTOBER

13.10.2018

GROUP SONG

8-10 participants from each house

27.10.2018

DIWALI DECORATION(CLASS DECORATION)

                              Mass particiaption

NOVEMBER

 

03.11.2018

NEWS READING

2

2

2

10.11.2018

FANCY DRESS

Mass particiaption

17.11.2018

BEST OUT OF WASTE

Mass particiaption

24.11.2018

FOLK DANCE GROUP

8-10 participants from each house

DECEMBER

01.12.2018

SALAD MAKING COMPETITION

Mass particiaption

08.12.2018

CLEANLINESS DRIVE

Mass Participation

15.12.2018

CHRISTMAS CELEBRATION AND DEXORATION

Mass Participation

 

LIST OF HOUSE MASTERS AND ASSOCIATES

HOUSE

HOUSE INCHARGE

ASSOCIATE INCHARGE

 

SHIVAJI

MR. VINOD KUMAR

Ms. MADHU TAYAL

TAGORE 

Ms. BHAVIKA

Ms. PRITPAL KAUR

 ASHOKA 

Ms. ANJU RANI

Ms. SONIA

RAMAN 

Ms. RAJANDEEP KAUR

Ms. JASMAIL KAUR

 

 

S.No.

Activities

1

Display Board Competition (Topic: Festival)

2

Calligraphy Competition(English & Hindi) (Pri. & Sec.)

3

House Meeting

4

Annual Function

5

Story Telling(English) (Pri.), Extempore Speech(Sec.)

6

Slogan Writing and Debate (Pri. & Sec.)

7

Folk Dance Competition (Pri. & Sec.)

8

Action Song (Pri.), Group Song(Sec.)

9

Card Making and Rakhi Making (Pri.), Sanskrit Shlok, Recitation Competition (Sec.)

10

Slogan Writing and Poster Making (Pri. & Sec.)

11

Quiz Competition

12

Independence Day Celebration (Pri. & Sec.)

13

Display Board Competition

14

Teachers Day Celebration (Pri. & Sec.)

15

Essay Writing Competition (Pri. & Sec.)

16

Children Day Celebration (Pri. & Sec.)

17

K.V.S. Foundation Day Celebration & Prize Distribution

18

(Republic Day Celebration

19

 Thinking Day (Lord Baden Powells Birthday)

20 Earth Day Celebration